Petition for Writ of Certiorari to
[…] actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence, that
Brooks refused to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, and that Brooks was
informed her driving privilege would be suspended for one year for a first
refusal and eighteen months for a second or subsequent refusal. See
In addressing the first issue raised
by Brooks, the transcript of the formal review hearing shows that Brooks did
not object to the admission of documents considered by the hearing
officer. See Stueber v.
Gallagher, 812 So.2d 454, 456-57 (
Florida Statutes, section 322.2615(2), requires that an officer forward to the Department “an affidavit stating the grounds for belief that the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages.” This section does not require that an officer provide a narrative of events or set forth any details. The citations that were issued indicate that Brooks was stopped for speeding and failing to maintain a single lane, both unlawful activities on their face.